Home     Downloads   Customer Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Policy

STAT TIAKENI MEDICAL (PTY) Ltd (the “Responsible Party”) recognizes that one of its fundamental responsibilities is to ensure that it protects Personal Information entrusted to it by its customers.

This is critical for the maintenance of the Responsible Party’s reputation and for complying with its legal and regulatory obligations to protect the Responsible Party’s customer Information. The Responsible Party also follows a transparent Policy to handle Personal Information of its customers.

In this Policy, Personal Information means any Information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other Information available or likelyto be available with the Responsible Party, can identify such person e.g. Name, telephone number, address, transaction history etc.

This Policy is in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013.

1. APPLICABILITY

STAT collects three types of Information: Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Non- Personal Information.

Personal Information means any Information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other Information available or likely to be available with the Responsible Party, can identify such person e.g. Name, telephone number, address, transaction history etc.

Sensitive Personal Information or Information of a person means such Personal Information which consists of Information relating to passwords, financial Information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, sexual orientation, physical physiological and mental health condition, medical records and history, biometric Information, details of nominees and national identifiers including but not limited to: account number, bank card details, passport number, income, etc. For customers enrolled in services provided by the Responsible Party, such as online bill payment, Personal Information about the transaction is collected.

Any Information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the PAIA or any other law currently in force shall not be regarded as sensitive Personal Information or Information for the purpose of this Policy.

The Information that customers provide online is held by the Responsible Party’s business that maintains the account or that processes the application for a new product or service.

Non-Personal Information includes the IP address of the device used to connect to the Responsible Party’s website along with other Information such as browser details, operating system used, the name of the website that redirected the visitor to the Responsible Party’s website etc. When you browse on our website or receive an e-mail from us, STAT will use cookies and/or pixel tags to collect Information and store your online preferences.

This Policy is applicable to Personal information (including sensitive Personal Information) collected by the Responsible Party directly from the customer or through the Responsible Party’s online portals, electronic communications and any information collected by the Responsible Party’s server from the customer’s browser.

2. ACCURACY

STAT will have processes in place to ensure that the Personal Information residing with it is complete, accurate and current. If at any point of time a customer has reason to believe the Personal Information residing with the Responsible Party is incorrect, the customer should inform the Responsible Party. The Responsible Party will correct the erroneous Information as quickly as possible.

3. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

STAT shall use the Information collected to manage its business and offer an enhanced, personalised online experience on its website. Further, it shall enable the Responsible Party to:

  • Process applications, requests, and transactions
  • Maintain internal records as per regulatory guidelines
  • Provide services to customers, including responding to customer requests
  • Comply with all applicable laws and regulations
  • Recognise the customer when he conducts online banking
  • To understand the needs of the Customer and provide relevant product & service offers

If a customer does not wish to provide consent for usage of its sensitive Personal Information or Information or later withdraws the consent, the Responsible Party shall have the right not to provide services or to withdraw the services for which the Information was sought from the customer.

4. DISCLOSURE / SHARING OF INFORMATION

STAT shall not disclose Personal Information of its customers without their prior consent unless such disclosure has been agreed to in a contract between STAT and the customer, or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation. Where the Responsible Party discloses Personal Information to Third Parties, such Third

Parties shall be bound contractually to ensure that they protect customer Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws. The above obligations relating to sharing of Personal Information or Information shall not apply to Information shared with the Government mandated under law to obtain such Information or by an order of Court. Further, if any Personal Information or Information is freely available or accessible in the public domain, the Responsible Party shall not have any obligations regarding the same.

No specific Information about customer accounts or other personally identifiable Personal Information will be shared with non-affiliated Third Parties unless any of the following conditions is met:

  • To complete a transaction initiated by the customer
  • To perform support servi
  • ces through an outsourced business provided it conforms to the Privacy Policy of STAT
  • The customer / applicant has specifically authorised it
  • To conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process
  • The Information is shared with Government agencies mandated under law
  • The Information is shared with any Third Party by an order under the law
  • Enforce the terms and conditions of the products or services
  • To protect the rights, interests or property of STAT, its members or any other persons

5. SECURITY PRACTICES

The security of Personal Information is our priority and will be enforced by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet applicable laws to protect customer Information against loss, misuse, damage, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosures. Employees will be trained in the proper handling of Personal Information. When other companies are used to provide services on behalf of the Responsible Party, it shall ensure that such companies protect the confidentiality of Personal Information they receive in the same manner that STAT does. The Responsible Party shall continuously review and enhance its Security Policies and security measures to consistently maintain a high level of security.

6. AMENDMENTS IN POLICY

STAT reserves the right to change or update this Policy or Practice.

STAT will amend this policy where necessary in order to comply with the requirements imposed by applicable privacy and data protection laws.

As far as possible reasonable notice will be given to customers on STAT’s website.

STAT will strive to ensure that customers will always be aware of the Information collected, the purpose for which STAT will use it, and under what circumstances, if any, STAT may disclose it.

B

y virtue of this Privacy Policy, the customer assents to collection, use, transfer, disclosure, retention and other processing of his/her Personal Information, including sensitive Personal Information, as described in this Policy.

7. RESPONSE TO ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

STAT encourages customer enquiries, feedback and complaints which will help it identify and improve the services provided to the customers.

 Download Policy